A killer can't inherit
[…] There have even been some notorious cases of people taking out life insurance policies on acquaintances and then killing them for profit. Texas has a slayer statute that specifically addresses life insurance proceeds, and a slayer rule by common law remedy that courts use for heirs and estate beneficiaries.   The statutory prohibition against a killer inheriting as a life insurance beneficiary is found in both the Texas Estates Code and the Texas Insurance Code. Texas Estates Code, section 201.058(b) provides:

(b) If a beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract is convicted and sentenced as a principal or accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the insured, the proceeds of the insurance policy or contract shall be paid in the manner provided by the Insurance Code.

Texas Insurance Code, Section 1103.151 provides:

A beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary's interest in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is a principal or an accomplice in wilfully bringing about the death of the insured.

Texas Insurance Code, Section 1103.152 provides:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if a beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits an interest in the policy or contract under Section 1103.151, a contingent beneficiary named by the insured in the policy or contract is entitled to receive the proceeds of the policy or contract.

(b) A contingent beneficiary is not entitled to receive the proceeds of a life insurance policy or contract if the contingent beneficiary forfeits an interest in the policy or contract under Section 1103.151.

(c) If there is not a contingent beneficiary entitled to receive the proceeds of a life insurance policy or contract under Subsection (a), the nearest relative of the insured is entitled to receive those proceeds.

These seem relatively straightforward, but still leave room for interpretation.